Reflex Photonics LightABLE transceivers now offer interoperability with all types of multimode optical modules

October 3, 2018 Reflex Photonics
LightABLE LM embedded transceiver is part of the LightABLE family of rugged transceivers.
LightABLE LM embedded transceiver is part of the LightABLE family of rugged transceivers.

Reflex Photonics is proud to announce that its LightABLE line of rugged transceivers has demonstrated full interoperability with all types of multimode optical modules.

In tests conducted by Reflex Photonics, the Low Output Power multilane variant of the LightABLE transceivers demonstrated interoperability with single-lane SFP+ and multilane optical modules such as QSFP.

 

Added flexibility in interconnect design

This addition to the LightABLE family of rugged transceivers is significant for optical interconnect designs, as single-lane devices like SFP+ cannot receive the higher transmission power from multilane devices. With the Low Output Power LightABLE transceivers, there is no need to connect only multilane to multilane devices. Now, one device can connect to any types of optical modules.

Compliance with Standards

Reflex Photonics’ Low Power multilane LightABLE transceivers meets the full operating specifications for single and multilane devices compliant to IEEE802.3xx. They are particularly well suited for the following applications and markets: high performance computing, AESA radars, media adapters, and optical networks for aircraft, ships, and land vehicles.

Reflex Photonics’ V.P. Business Development, Gerald Persaud comments:

The new Low Power multilane variant of our LightABLE family of transceivers is good news for system designers that have a mix of single and multilane modules in their system. It simplifies optical interconnect design and eliminates errors caused by multilane devices driving excessive power into single-lane devices. In addition, these devices will interoperate with older optical modules that cannot receive the higher transmission power from multilane optical modules.

About Reflex Photonics

Founded in 2002, Reflex Photonics is an advanced developer of rugged high-speed optical transceiver modules and parallel embedded optics products for space, aerospace, defense, avionics, telecom, data centers and industrial applications.

The company addresses the growing market demand for high-speed interconnects in high performance embedded computers. Our products enable equipment developers to design smaller, lower cost, and lower powered systems resulting in higher fidelity and faster connectivity.

Previous Article
Newark element14 Presents Opto 22's groov EPIC: The World's First Edge Programmable Industrial Controller

Newark element14, the Development Distributor, is enabling customers to bring the future of automation to t...

Next Article
12" Modular iPC with Resistive or Capacitive Touch Screen

Pro-face America announces the release of the new PS5600 modular 12" display industrial PC. This new iPC is...